Hale, Camila J

Birth Name Hale, Camila J
Nick Name Cammie or Cam
Also Known As Camelia
Gender female
Age at Death 76 years, 7 months, 24 days

Narrative

Camila J on her tombstone and death cert.

Camila and Alex lived all their life and raised their family about two and a half miles from Union, IN, SE on Oatsville Rd

Note in 1900 Census - mother of 9, 6 living (but only 5 in the household)

1860 Census : recorded as "Carwich"

Camila Howard wrote that Camila Hale "was a tiny woman she was always singing or humming a tune, walking with a quick step and she always had sorghum cookies for the grandchildren. "

She has a big "Homecoming" August 1930. All the guests were listed in a article in the "Daily Republican-Register".

Events

Event Date Place Description Sources
Birth 1854-12-14 Pike Co., IN    
Death 1931-08-07 Pike Co., IN    

Parents

Relation to main person Name Birth date Death date Relation within this family (if not by birth)
Father Hale, Richard Sr1807-10-161879-09-13
Mother Chambers, Elizabeth1814-07-111871-06-12
    Sister     Hale, Frances 1832-06-23 1851-06-12
    Brother     Hale, John 1834-03-22 1853-08-31
    Sister     Hale, Emily 1836
    Brother     Hale, William 1838
    Brother     Hale, Joshua 1840
    Brother     Hale, Elijah 1842
    Sister     Hale, Margaret 1844
    Sister     Hale, Catherine 1846
    Brother     Hale, Sylvester 1848
    Brother     Hale, Richard Jr 1850-12-15 1931-09-02
         Hale, Camila J 1854-12-14 1931-08-07
    Brother     Hale, Andrew 1857-02-22 1857-02-27

Families

Family of McRoberts, Alexander David and Hale, Camila J

Married Husband McRoberts, Alexander David ( * 1840-09-14 + 1912-02-19 )
   
Event Date Place Description Sources
Marriage (Unknown) 1871-08-24 Pike Co., IN Marriage of Alexander McRoberts and Camillia Hale  
  Narrative

Home: Clay, Pike, Indiana

U.S., Indexed County Land Ownership Maps, 1860-1918 > Indiana > Pike and Gibson, 1881
plot in Clay twnship for "A D McRoberts" next to "heirs of R. Hale". Also in Clay:
J K Patterson
"heirs of Thos Decker"
"heirs of B. McAtee"

  Children
Name Birth Date Death Date
McRoberts, David Alvin1872-06-011926-07-12
McRoberts, Sarah Fanny1873-12-121875-07-23
McRoberts, Anna1875-10-121950-02-09
McRoberts, Lucy1878-06-071879-02-20
McRoberts, Rutherford Ballion Hayes1879-10-161955-10-10
McRoberts, Lela1882-04-001959-08-15
McRoberts, Arthur David1885-01-021962-12-08
McRoberts, infant18881888-04-12
McRoberts, Bertha A1889-12-001950-06-16
McRoberts, Denver Montes1893-01-271971-02-05