Myers, Daniel Wallace Sr 1 2

Birth Name Myers, Daniel Wallace Sr
Gender male
Age at Death 46 years, 7 months, 17 days

Narrative

Tombstone of wife says "wife of D W Myers" and biography below refers to Daniel, Jr, his son , so his middle-name was probably also Wallace, as in, "Daniel Wallace Myers, Sr".

Birth: Census of Nemaha Co., KS: 1870 (M593 440) Granada Twp., page 23A.
Farmer in 1870.

1851 Census of Canada East, Canada West, New Brunswick, and Nova Scotia::
Residence: 1852 - Stormont County, Canada West (Ontario). Household contains:
Daniel, Eliza, Susan, Jen
Religion: F PentY
Structure: "shanty" (instead of "log")
next door is his brother Jacob's family. A few houses away is "James Collins age 28"

1861 Census of Canada
Name: Daniel Myres
Gender: Male
Age: 31
Birth Year: 1830
Birthplace: Upper Canada
Marital Status: Married
Home in 1861: Osnabruck, Stormont, Canada West
Religion: E Methodist
Film Number: C-1074-1075
Page number: 125

Moved to Nemaha Co or, to quote Sue <Phoosiermamma@aol.com>:
Looking for information on Daniel Myers, came to US in 1867, settled in Nemeha Co, and latter moved to Arkansas City, KS. He died in Arkansas City in 1873. He had 8 children, among them were George Wesley and Daniel Jr. George Wesley married Harriet Electra Benedict. George Wesley was born 2-6-1861 and died June 1936.

Note: Lela Marie Myers wrote in her passport application that the family arrived in 1863 through the port of Ontario.

see http://worldconnect.genealogy.rootsweb.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=roncox&id=I62016
"George Wesley Myers" in Wentworth Co, Ontario, Ca

A petition by "G W Myers" requests details of will of "Daniel Myers" deceased with regard to a property in Jackson Co, KS conveyed to Daniel's wife. (1878-1883)

Events

Event Date Place Description Sources
Birth 1827 Ontario, Canada    
Naturalization 1868-11-02 Nemaha Co, KS    
Event Note

at age 43 according to Nemaha County Naturalization papers (would mean born in 1825

Death 1873-08-18 Arkansas City, Cowley, KS   3a
Event Note

Daniel died of typhoid fever - see George Wesley Myers obit.

a findagrave memorial for Daniel Myers in Riverview Cemetery must be him and lists date of death Aug 18 1873

Parents

Relation to main person Name Birth date Death date Relation within this family (if not by birth)
Father Myers, Jacob Daniel1805-06-021886-10-08
Mother Wallace, Susannah1803-12-151874-08-24
    Brother     Myers, Jacob Jr 1823-12-15 about 1903
    Sister     Myers, MaryAnn about 1826 about 1891
         Myers, Daniel Wallace Sr 1827 1873-08-18
    Sister     Myers, Catherine about 1829 1909-06-02
    Sister     Myers, Susanna about 1831
    Brother     Myers, Tobias about 1833
    Sister     Myers, Rebecca about 1835 about 1861
    Sister     Myers, Margery Agnes about 1837 1916-01-11
    Brother     Myers, Josephus 1841-08-15 1914-04-01
    Brother     Myers, Arthur 1843-10-06 1890-04-02

Families

Family of Myers, Daniel Wallace Sr and Collins, Elizabeth

Married Wife Collins, Elizabeth ( * 1823 + 1899-03-16 )
   
Event Date Place Description Sources
Marriage 1847-12-15 Dundas, Ontario, Canada Marriage of Myers, Daniel and Collins, Eliza 4a
Event Note

one source said 1853, but since I now believe Eliza Collins was his wife, only Canadian record available says 1847, Eastern District, Ontario
http://www.familysearch.org/Eng/Search/IGI/individual_record.asp?recid=500095259957&lds=1&region=11&regionfriendly=North+America&frompage=99
Daniel and Eliza Myers living together in 1851 (1852) Census Canada West (Ontario) > Stormont County > Osnabruck

Confirmed they married in 1847 -
http://members.tripod.com/~Dundas_gen/dunmar5.htm

From "Some long lost Births, Marriages & Deaths along the St. Lawrence River from Dundas County to Glengarry County, Ontario c1840-c1950" Transcribed by Lorna Johnson, Indexed by Jack Carter, Compiled by Duncan (Darby) MacDonald U.E.
Originally published by MacDonald Research Centre, Brockville, 1997
"E87.Daniel Myers & Eliza Collins both ot Wmsburgh
Mar. Dec. 15,1847 Wit. John Colquhoun & Jacob Myers"

  Narrative

Family living in 1851 Canada West (Ontario) > Stormont County > Osnabruck (next to brother Jacob)
home in 1861: Osnabruk, Stormont, Ontario, Canada
home in Aug 22, 1870: Granada, Nemaha, KS
home in Mar, 1875: Creswell, Cowley, KS ("Maria Collins age 30, Maria and Catherine Myres")
home in Mar, 1895: Arkansas City, KS (Elizabeth Myers b.1822 Ireland living with Mary Myers)

from Sue Myers <Phoosiermamma@aol.com> http://archiver.rootsweb.com/th/read/MYERS/2001-08/0997383760
"I am looking for information on Daniel Myers , from Winchester Springs, Ontario , Canada. He came to United States in 1867 and settled in Kansas. I know he had 8 children when he came to United States. One of them was also named Daniel. He had another son, George Wesley , that was born Feb 6, 1861, in Winchester Springs. I believe the Senior Daniel was married twice , first to Catherine Eve Link and next to Eliza Collins. Is this family in your line? Any information at all would be appreciated. "

Research on Daniel Myers has been particularly difficult - because there are so many of them! Not to be confused with the Daniel Myers who came to KS from PA.

Online sources:
http://www.reocities.com/cindycaseyiii/myermisc.htm
http://skyways.lib.ks.us/genweb/archives/1918ks/biof/franeyh.html who got it from here "A Standard History of Kansas and Kansans, written & compiled by William E. Connelley, 1918, transcribed by students from USD 508, Baxter Springs Middle School, Baxter Springs, Kansas, September 7, 1999"

"Daniel Myers and Elizabeth Collins"

Daniel Myers, was born in Canada in 1827, and grew up a farmer. In 1865 he removed to the United States, locating at Des Moines, Iowa, from there went to Missouri and in 1869 settled in Nemeha County, Kansas. Daniel Myers was also a homesteader in Northern Kansas, but in 1870 moved to Cowley County (Arkansas City, near OK), Kansas, where he continued farming until his death in 1873. He was of German descent, his father having come out of Germany to Canada. Daniel Myers married Elizabeth Collins, who was born in Ireland in 1823 and died in Cowley County, Kansas, in 1899. The Myers children were: Susanna, who lives at Winchester Springs, Canada, wife of Thomas Nesbit, a farmer; Jacob, who came to Kansas with his parents and died in Missouri in 1887; Jennie, born in Canada, April 18, 1850, who became the wife of Patrick H. Franey; Mary, who lives at Arkansas City and for the past twenty-six years has been primary teacher in the Fourth Ward School; Daniel W., Jr., a retired farmer now living in Kansas City,Missouri; Maria, who married A. B. Woolsey, they being one of the first if not the first couple to be married in Cowley County, and after many years of residence in that county they removed to Kildare, Oklahoma, where they now have a farm; Katherine, wife of William J. Gray, who has served in the office of constable at Arkansas City for the past forty years; Wesley, a very extensive farmer in Nemeha County, Kansas; and Margaret, wife of Christopher C. Tubbe, a farmer near Arkansas City. (Source: Kansas and Kansans: Volume 5, pg 2541)" [book online at google books]
KDD: or, in short:
Susanna + Thomas Nesbit
Jacob b.CN d. 1887
Jennie b.1850 + Patrick H Franey
Mary
Daniel W, Jr
Maria + A.B. Woolsey
Katherine + William J Gray
Wesley in Nemeha Co,KS
Margaret + Christoper C Tubbe
some speculation by me -
Notice in his bio, William Connelley had gathered from the family "He was of German descent, his father having come out of Germany to Canada". I believe that's not quite correct, as I think our Myers lived in Schoharie, NY for a while (before losing in the Rev War) and then came to Ontario. I think some of our Myers fought for the Revolution and others against. The ones that fought for got to stay - I think that line is the one that came to Iowa and KS thru PA. Would love to see these Myers Y-DNA tested to confirm that.

Another Biography with different date for Daniel's birth - "History of Nemaha County, Kansas, c.1916"
"Daniel Myers, the father, [of George W Myers], was born in Canada in 1832, and drove from his Canadian home to Nemaha county with a team in 1867. He settled in Capioma township, but left the county in 1869, and settled in Arkansas City, Cowley county, Kansas, where he died of typhoid in 1873. His wife, Elizabeth Collins Myers, was born in Dublin, Ireland, in 1823, and died March 16, 1899...."

Record of 79.06 acres of land purchased is probably her:
Name: Elizabeth Myers
Issue Date: 10 Jun 1879
Place: Nemaha, Kansas, USA
Meridian: 6th PM
Township: 004s
Range: 013E
Aliquots: NW¼NE¼
Section: 2
Accession Number: KS2970__.147
Document Number: 2199

  Children
Name Birth Date Death Date
Myers, Susannah1848-10-231927-11-23
Myers, Jennifer Elizabeth1850-04-181920-10-20
Myers, Jacob W1852-02-021883-04-18
Myers, Mary A.1854-01-261925-04-08
Myers, Maria L1855-10-021941-05-28
Myers, Daniel Wallace Jr1858-08-211918-01-02
Myers, Katherine L18591935
Myers, George Wesley1861-02-061935-01-00
Myers, Margaret1863-04-081924-06-22