McAtee, Zachariah

Birth Name McAtee, Zachariah
Gender male
Age at Death 77 years, 11 months, 13 days

Narrative

I see only a "Benjamin McAtee" (26-44) in Charles County, MD in 1800 US Census. All McAtee's in MD.
Residence in 1830: Indiana > Pike > Madison

land grant from http://www.nclandgrants.com/
Zachariah McAtee Rowan 1809 1810 10 On waters of Potts Creek 3873 S.108.1028

Moved to Pike Co. Indiana in January 1830 from NC
On March 5, 1839, letters of administration were issued to Benjamin McAtee as administrator of Zachariah McAtee, deceased. With the land deed that Zachariah signed on October 24, 1838, and this letter of administration, it shows Zachariah died in February 1839, not 1838 as his tombstone reads. His estate first appeared in court May 13, 1839. The estate sale was March 26, 1839, and final account presented in court in May 1841. (These notes were prepared by James Robling and published in his book based on his research)

New research on Zachariah McAtee's line:
https://dannmnortongenealogy.wordpress.com/2017/01/29/mcatee-of-rowan-county-nc/
Appears that "John McAtee and Nancy Wade" are apocraphal and his real father is Edmund b~1733, son of Patrick, Sr, son of Patrick and Rosamund, the original immigrants. Indeed, most of my DNA-matching distant McAtee cousins descend thru this line too.

Events

Event Date Place Description Sources
Birth 1760-03-00 Charles Co, MD    
Event Note

corrected per Cathy Conrad

Death 1838-02-14 Madison, Pike, IN   1a
Burial   Pike Co., IN Poplar Grove Cemetery  

Parents

Relation to main person Name Birth date Death date Relation within this family (if not by birth)
Father McAtee, John, Jr.about 1730after 1804
Mother Wade, Nancy1735after 1782
    Brother     McAtee, Edmund 1759
         McAtee, Zachariah 1760-03-00 1838-02-14
    Brother     McAtee, Thomas 1761 1808-12-00
    Brother     McAtee, Hezekiah 1770-12-25 1850-12-28
    Brother     McAtee, John 1773-09-12 between 1855-05-29 and 1855-06-11
    Brother     McAtee, Abdenego 1782 1865

Families

Family of McAtee, Zachariah and Letman, Susannah (Leatherman)

Married Wife Letman, Susannah (Leatherman) ( * between 1775-07-28 and 1775-08-07 + after 1860 )
   
Event Date Place Description Sources
Marriage 1798-11-09 Rowan, NC Marriage of "Zacharah Mcalte" and "Susannah Letman" 2
Event Note

mis-transcribed.

Residence 1800 Salisbury, Rowan, NC   3
Residence 1810 Rowan, NC    
Residence 1820 Rowan, NC    
Event Note

near John and Peter Robling

  Children
Name Birth Date Death Date
McAtee, John1799before 1858-03-10
McAtee, Nancy18011876-05-05
McAtee, Joseph Josiah18031860
McAtee, Sarah1805-12-231876-02-17
McAtee, Benjamin1806-09-061876-02-17
McAtee, William1810-05-101892-03-16
McAtee, Elizabeth1818-03-131905-12-08

Source References

  1. various: Find A Grave
      • Source Reference Note:

        http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=24934199

  2. Dodd, Jordan, Liahona Research: North Carolina Marriage Collection, 1741-2004
  3. US Census