McAtee, Benjamin

Birth Name McAtee, Benjamin
Gender male
Age at Death 69 years, 5 months, 11 days

Narrative

Benjamin's will online at ancestry.com. Lists his children and 4 children of son Sylvester: Franklin, Ephraim, Emory, and Minnie - but NOT James!

Events

Event Date Place Description Sources
Birth 1806-09-06 Raleigh, Wake Co., North Carolina    
Death 1876-02-17 Pike Co., IN   1a
Event Note

alternate claim for death on 1889-06-04 must be wrong. Ellen McAtee is a widow in 1880 census.

Burial   Union, Pike, IN, USA Little Zion Cemetery  

Parents

Relation to main person Name Birth date Death date Relation within this family (if not by birth)
Father McAtee, Zachariah1760-03-001838-02-14
Mother Letman, Susannah (Leatherman)between 1775-07-28 and 1775-08-07after 1860
    Brother     McAtee, John 1799 before 1858-03-10
    Sister     McAtee, Nancy 1801 1876-05-05
    Brother     McAtee, Joseph Josiah 1803 1860
    Sister     McAtee, Sarah 1805-12-23 1876-02-17
         McAtee, Benjamin 1806-09-06 1876-02-17
    Brother     McAtee, William 1810-05-10 1892-03-16
    Sister     McAtee, Elizabeth 1818-03-13 1905-12-08

Families

Family of McAtee, Benjamin and Decker, Ellen

Married Wife Decker, Ellen ( * 1810-04-11 + 1888-02-07 )
   
Event Date Place Description Sources
Marriage 1832-10-25 Pike Co., IN Marriage of McAtee, Benjamin and Ellen Decker 2a 3
  Narrative

http://www.rootsweb.com/~ingibson/main2.html
McATEE, BENJAMIN 1842 had children in Gibson Co School Dist. #1
McATEE, BENJAMIN 1845 and 1846 had children in Gibson Co School Dist. #2

home in 1850: Clay, Pike Co, IN (transcribed as "McLee")

  Children
Name Birth Date Death Date
McAtee, Sylvester1832-03-05before 1910-04-00
McAtee, Jacob1835-03-201910-06-29
McAtee, Edmond18371857-03-06
McAtee, William H18411841
McAtee, Archibald1843-11-111916-05-20
McAtee, Margaret18481878-09-26
McAtee, Ellen18491917
McAtee, Susan A1854-09-101927-03-22

Source References

  1. various: Find A Grave
      • Source Reference Note:

        http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=24909754

  2. The Generations Network, Inc.: U.S. and International Marriage Records, 1560-1900
      • Page: Source number: 2532.005
  3. Ancestry.com: Indiana Marriage Collection, 1800-1941