Davenport, Sarah Jane

Birth Name Davenport, Sarah Jane
Call Name Jane
Gender female
Age at Death more than 54 years, 6 months

Narrative

"Jane" 1829 TN in 1850 Census
"Sarah" 1829 TN in 1860 Census
"Jane S Huffhines" 1827 TN "cannot read or write" in 1870 Census TN > Jackson > District 3
"Sarah Jane Huffines" in 1872 Divorce case.
"Sarah J. Hufhines" 1830 TN in 1880 Census TN > Jackson > District 3

note says father from TN, mother from SC

maiden name from Miles J Huffines death certificate:
Certificate Number: 9145
Deceased Name: Miles J. Huffines
Date of Birth: 4 Feb 1865
Place of Birth: TN
Date of Death: 20 Apr 1937
Father: Danual Huffines
Place of Birth: TN
Mother: Jane Davenport
Place of Birth: Jackson County
Spouse: Alice Huffines
Cemetery: Draper Cemetery
ftp://ftp.rootsweb.com/pub/usgenweb/tn/jackson/vitals/deaths/dc1937.txt

Also, son Tom Edna Huffines death cert says s/o Daniel Huffines and Jane Davenport.

Events

Event Date Place Description Sources
Birth 1828-07-00 Tennessee, USA    
Event Note

a guess about July since between June and August her age is changing across census'

Death after 1883 Tennessee, USA    
Event Note

not found in Jackson Co, death records 1881-1883, so assuming after that.

Parents

Relation to main person Name Birth date Death date Relation within this family (if not by birth)
Father Davenport, James1791after 1851
Mother Richardson, Susannah1800before 1870
    Sister     Davenport, unknown daughter#1 before 1821
    Sister     Davenport, unknown daughter#2 before 1821
    Sister     Davenport, unknown daughter#3 before 1821
    Sister     Davenport, Elizabeth 1821
    Sister     Davenport, Martha 1826-02-00
    Sister     Davenport, Adaline (Adaville?) H 1828 between 1880 and 1900
         Davenport, Sarah Jane 1828-07-00 after 1883
    Sister     Davenport, Minerva 1830
    Sister     Davenport, Nelly 1832
    Sister     Davenport, unknown daughter#4 about 1833
    Brother     Davenport, John 1835
    Sister     Davenport, Amanda 1837
    Sister     Davenport, Matilda 1838

Families

Family of Huffines, Daniel Harrison and Davenport, Sarah Jane

Married Husband Huffines, Daniel Harrison ( * about 1828 + after 1880 )
   
Event Date Place Description Sources
Marriage about 1845 Jackson, TN Marriage of Huffines, Daniel H. and Davenport, Sarah Jane  
Event Note

only reference is divorce proceedings

Divorce 1872-09-16 Jackson, TN    
Event Note

http://tngenweb.org/jackson/court_reels/court_reel_85.htm

  Narrative

from: http://ftp.rootsweb.com/pub/usgenweb/tn/jackson/vitals/deaths/dc1937.txt
Certificate Number: 9145
Deceased Name: Miles J. Huffines
Date of Birth: 4 Feb 1865
Place of Birth: TN
Date of Death: 20 Apr 1937
Father: Danual Huffines
Place of Birth: TN
Mother: Jane Davenport <---!!!
Place of Birth: Jackson County
Spouse: Alice Huffines
Cemetery: Draper Cemetery

death cert of Tom Edna Huffines also confirms parents were Daniel Huffines and Jane Davenport
death cert of Alexander Huffines has parents Daniel Huffine and Davenport

from: http://www.tngenweb.org/jackson/court_reels/court_reel_85.htm
HUFFINES, SARAH JANE VS. HUFFINES, DANIEL H.
CIRCUIT, 1872.

THE BILL OF COMPLAINT OF SARAH JANE HUFHINES AGAINST DANIEL HUFHINES, both of Jackson Co. TN.

12 Aug. 1872.

. . . she and the defendant intermarried with each other in Jackson Co.TN many years ago, about the year 1845 and lived together enjoying a reasonable degree of happiness for several years. They have continuously resided in Jackson Co. TN from the time of their said marriage to the present and have raised a family of eleven children, or partly raised them. Five of said children are of lawful age and married, the balance, to wit, Daniel F., Jessee J., Demorsa Angeline, Alexander, Sydney S., Thomas E., Nancy E., Almedia & Miles J. Hufhines, aged respectively in the order of their names above, 20 - 18 - 16 - 14 - 12 - 10 - 5 - 3 & 8 years, being minors and residing with complainant.

Summary: about four years ago, defendant accused complainant of adultery with almost every man in the neighborhood, then abandoned her for a few days. He returned and continued to live with complainant until June 1871 when he again abandoned complainant and they have not lived together since. Since then, he has refused to provide any support for her or the children. She accuses her husband of adultery with "divers wicked, lewd and base women, to wit, one Jane Braswell, one Sibby Cowan and Hannah Cowan." -bp.

Complainant further charges that she and defendant are possessed of the following property situated in Jackson Co. TN, to wit, about 2/3 of an acre of land in Civil District No. 3 on Wartrace creek and the mill thereon or 1/3 of said mill, being the same that is owned by the defendant and J. W. Carver jointly.

She asks for divorce, custody of the children and all real and personal property. -bp.

FINAL DECREE. 16 Sept. 1872. Divorce granted.

Custody of the children is to be with complainant, all property is to go to complainant. Court costs are to be paid by defendant, enough property is to be sold to pay the lawyer. -bp.

THE BILL OF COMPLAINT of James W. Carver against Daniel H. Hufhines, both of Jackson Co. TN.
23 Dec. 1871.

"...Daniel H. Huffines sold to Harvey H. Draper for $1.00 to me paid, the other consideration hereinafter mentioned, certain tracts of land in the State of TN, Jackson County in District No. 2 on the waters of Indian Creek lying on a branch called the Hammon Branch adjoining the lands of Andrew Mosley on the north, also bounded by the lands of Samuel Sloan on the east, on the south by lands of Andrew Cowen, bounded on the west by the land of Thomas Bryant and others, being all the land that the said Daniel Huffines owns in the said county which includes the house and farm where the said Daniel H. Huffines now lives, supposed to contain 200 acres."

==> Sarah Davenport in 1880 Census: 20 acres improved land/15 unimproved.

Family Residing in:
1850 Census TN > Jackson > District 4 as "Buphines"
1860 Census TN > Jackson > District 3 as "Kewfhus"
1870 Census TN > Jackson > District 3 as "Huffhines"
1880 Census TN > Jackson > District 3 as "Hufhines"
1891 Male Voters in District 3: S S Hufhines, M J Hufhines, T E Hufhines

1850_________
Daniel H 24
Jane 21
Sarah E 2
William B 3/12 (July, 1850)
1860_________
Daniel 42
Sarah 31
Sarah 12
William 10
Daniel 8
Jesse 7
Demorsay 5
Alexander 1
1870_______________
D H Huffhines 48
Jane S 43
William H 20
Mary J 16 (might be William's wife?)
Daniel F 17
Jesse E 16
Angelina 14 (Demorsa)
Alexander 13
Sidney S 10
Thomas E 7
Milus J 5
Nancy E 2
1872 (Divorce Case)__+ 2 others married: William & Sarah?
Daniel F 20
Jesse J 18
Demorsa Angeline 16
Alexander 14
Sydney S 12
Thomas E 10
Miles J 8
Nancy E 5
Almedia 3
1880________________
Sarah J. Hufhines 50
Sidney S. 18
Thomas E. 16
Milas J. 14
Nancy E. 12
Almeda J. 10

1862 Tax Valuation has a "Daniel Huffines" with 125 acres and $720 valuation, fined $2.52
(the second Daniel Huffines lives near other Huffines in another branch)

  Children
Name Birth Date Death Date
Huffines, Sarah Elizabeth1847-10-241913-01-01
Huffines, William Howard?1850-02-041896-10-23
Huffines, Daniel Frank1854-07-00after 1910
Huffines, Jesse Ellis1854-08-041923-02-11
Huffines, Denorsey Angeline1857-04-211891-06-18
Huffines, Alexander C.Z.1857-11-201926-07-23
Huffines, Sidney Samuel1861-11-041905-05-09
Huffines, Thomas Edna1863-12-001920-03-31
Huffines, Miles J.1865-02-041937-04-20
Huffines, Nancy E.1868after 1880
Huffines, Almedia J.1870-10-281912-04-28