Huffines, Sidney Samuel

Birth Name Huffines, Sidney Samuel
Birth Name Huffines, S S
Also Known As Sidney G
Also Known As Sidney Stanton
Gender male
Age at Death 43 years, 6 months, 5 days

Narrative

"Sidney S" in 1880 Census and 1891 Male Voters roles. "Sidney Samuel" from Ann Jobe Brown private msg.

Events

Event Date Place Description Sources
Birth 1861-11-04      
Death 1905-05-09      
Burial   Jackson, TN Teel Cemetery  

Parents

Relation to main person Name Birth date Death date Relation within this family (if not by birth)
Father Huffines, Daniel Harrisonabout 1828after 1880
Mother Davenport, Sarah Jane1828-07-00after 1883
    Sister     Huffines, Sarah Elizabeth 1847-10-24 1913-01-01
    Brother     Huffines, William Howard? 1850-02-04 1896-10-23
    Brother     Huffines, Daniel Frank 1854-07-00 after 1910
    Brother     Huffines, Jesse Ellis 1854-08-04 1923-02-11
    Sister     Huffines, Denorsey Angeline 1857-04-21 1891-06-18
    Brother     Huffines, Alexander C.Z. 1857-11-20 1926-07-23
         Huffines, Sidney Samuel 1861-11-04 1905-05-09
    Brother     Huffines, Thomas Edna 1863-12-00 1920-03-31
    Brother     Huffines, Miles J. 1865-02-04 1937-04-20
    Sister     Huffines, Nancy E. 1868 after 1880
    Sister     Huffines, Almedia J. 1870-10-28 1912-04-28

Families

Family of Huffines, Sidney Samuel and Huffines, Sarah E Frances

Married Wife Huffines, Sarah E Frances ( * 1864-08-22 + about 1913 )
  Narrative

see http://www.tngenweb.org/jackson/court_reels/court_reel_57.htm
31 Jan. 1908.
"There being nine heirs and the widow, ten in all. . ."
1. Sarah Huffines, widow.
2. Leona Richardson, heir. [in final settlement, earlier document, husband is named as Verva Richardson].
3. Lena Hardcastle, heir. [in final settlement, earlier document, husband is named as A. L. Hardcastle].
4. Kavanaugh Huffines, heir.
5. Benton Huffines, heir.
6. Alta Huffines, heir.
7. Cortez Huffines, heir.
8. Vester Huffines, heir.
9. Bryan Huffines, heir.
10. Raymond Huffines, heir.

see family researcher Ann Jobe Brown - http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.com/~ajobebrown/index.html

  Children
Name Birth Date Death Date
Huffines, Leona Jane1886-10-081950-07-02
Huffines, Samuel Cavanaugh1889-03-091926-02-19
Huffines, Lena Mai1889-05-001922-12-17
Huffines, Benton L1890-11-241961-11-16
Huffines, Alta May1892-01-231971-03-00
Huffines, Cautice1893-09-241978-07-00
Huffines, Vester Carlock1895-01-131983-07-00
Huffines, William Jennings Bryan1896-08-271918-10-06
Huffines, Raymon Dewey1900-09-081964-11-00